UC Santa Cruz Transfer Acceptance Rate

University of California-Santa Cruz (UCSC) Transfers Requirements, Dates, GPAs & More…

This is the complete guide for transferring to UC Santa Cruz. We suggest you read until the end – you can also use the below calculator to estimate your likelihood of being able to transfer to UC Santa Cruz.

UC Santa Cruz is a well-regarded public university in Santa Cruz, California. It is a large university with a total enrollment of 16,994 undergraduate students, and admission is competitive.

You can be confident that you will find all of the information you require on UCSC acceptance rate, UCSD transfer acceptance rate, and UCSB transfer acceptance rate right here on VastLearners. Take some time to look through our catalogue for more information on related topics.

UC Santa Cruz Transfer Acceptance Rate

For 2020-2021, the transfer acceptance rate at UC Santa Cruz stood at 58.5%, which is very encouraging as your chances of getting accepted are higher. In 2019, the transfer rate was even higher. Out of 11813 transfer applications, 7987 were taken, putting the transfer rate at 67.61%.


Undergraduates
%New Freshmen%New Transfers%
African American7524.3%1313.5%714.8%
American Indian1470.8%280.7%191.3%
Asian4,83427.6%1,01527.3%30420.7%
Chicano/Latino4,42825.3%84122.6%43729.8%
Pacific Islander550.3%100.3%80.5%
European American5,43831.1%1,18731.9%54036.8%
International1,5769.0%46612.5%724.9%
Not stated2871.6%461.2%171.2%
TOTAL17,517100.0%3,724100.0%1,468100%

What are the transfer requirements for UC Santa Cruz?

UC Santa Cruz requires a number of completed documents for consideration. The table below summarizes the most important pieces of information:

Admission ItemRequired?
High School TranscriptRequired of Some
College TranscriptRequired of All
Essay or Personal StatementRequired of All
InterviewNot Required
Standardized Test ScoresRequired of Some
Statement of Good Standing from Prior InstitutionRequired of All

In addition to the above requirements, UC Santa Cruz also requires a minimum number of credits completed to apply to be a transfer student.

UC Santa Cruz requires a minimum of 90 credits.

What are University of California-Santa Cruz (UCSC)’s Transfer Deadlines?

Many universities accept transfer applications during each semester. For this reason, we break down UC Santa Cruz transfer deadline by fall, winter, spring and summer.

Closing DateReported Deadline
Fall Transfer DeadlineNovember 30
Winter Transfer Deadline
Spring Transfer Deadline
Summer Transfer Deadline

Waiting until the last minute to finalize your application could result in a silly mistake.

We recommend you complete your application at least 1 week before the required deadline.

In fact, take a full 2 day break from looking at anything related to your application and then come back to look for errors. I bet you’ll find a few 😉

When are decision dates for University of California-Santa Cruz (UCSC) transfer applicants?

If you applied to transfer to UC Santa Cruz on or before the reported deadlines then you should have your decision date by the notification dates in the below table.

DeadlineNotification Dates
Fall Transfer DeadlineMay 1
Winter Transfer Deadline
Spring Transfer Deadline
Summer Transfer Deadline

UCSC Transfer GPA

The minimum GPA requirement for transfer admission consideration is 2.4 (on a 4.0 scale), and 2.8 for nonresidents. Official Transcripts: Official transcripts from all previously attended postsecondary institutions are required.

The school accepted 7987 students. Therefore, the transfer acceptance rate for UC Santa Cruz is 67.61%.

This indicates how hard it is to transfer to UC Santa Cruz. You can use the free calculator below to predict your chances of getting accepted.

Additionally, of the 7987 accepted transfer students, 1815 students enrolled – that means the yield was 22.72%.

UC Santa Cruz accepts 68 out of every 100 transfer applicants.

FAQs

What GPA do you need to transfer to UC Santa Cruz?

At UC Santa Cruz, the minimum GPA required for transfer admission consideration is 2.4 out of 4.0. For non-residents, the minimum required GPA is 2.8. But, you stand a higher chance of being accepted if you have above these as a resident or non-resident.

What are the transfer requirements for UC Santa Cruz?

There is a required minimum GPA of 2.4 for residents and 2.8 for non-residents. You are also required to provide official transcripts from previously attended tertiary institutions.

How hard is it to transfer to UC Santa Cruz?

Getting accepted into UC Santa Cruz is fairly easy as the current transfer rate currently stands at 58.5%. This rate highly favors students looking to transfer from other California Community Schools. Those from other institutions within and outside the United States also stand a fair chance.

Can I transfer to UCSC as a sophomore?

Yes, you can. To do this, you must have completed as many of the lower-division requirements as possible for your preferred major.

Conclusion

With all the information you must have gathered from this article, I am certain that you are better equipped with the information you require to secure that transfer into UC Santa Cruz. Fortunately for you, the UC Santa Cruz transfer acceptance rate is 58.5%. There are many opportunities to exploit with a transfer rate that high.

Leave a Comment

AllEscortAllEscort